Information on data protection for applicants

Contact data of the responsible institution

Responsible in legal terms is the Max-Planck-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaften e.V. (MPG), Hofgartenstraße 8, 80539 München, phone: +49 89 2108-0, www.mpg.de.

Contact data of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the responsible institution is Ms Heidi Schuster, Hofgartenstraße 8, 80539 München, phone: +49 89 2108-1554, e-mail: datenschutz(at)mpg.de

Purpose and legal basis of the data processing

We process your personal data for the purpose of your application for an employment relationship, an apprenticeship or a trainee relationship. As far as your personal data are required for the performance of the application procedure, the legal basis for saving the data is Art. 88 EU General Data Protection Regula-tion, GDPR, in conjunction with § 26 (1) Federal Data Protection Act, BDSG. Regarding an application for a trainee position, the legal basis for saving the data is Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR. In case you have given addi-tionally your explicit consent for the processing of your personal data for specific purposes, the legal basis for this is § 26 (2) BDSG as well as Art. 6 para. 1a GDPR. A given consent can be withdrawn at any time, Art. 7 GDPR. Should it be necessary for legal prosecution, after the end of the application procedure, to store your data for a longer period of time, this will be done to protect our legitimate interests in asserting or defending claims on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Recipient of the data

Your personal data will only be passed on to those departments of our institute who require these data to fulfil their contractual and legal obligations, such as the personnel department, the department heads, the staff association, the disabled representation as well as the gender equality officer. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

Storage period

In case of a successful application, we transfer your data into your personal file and into our personnel management system. In the event of rejection, your data will be deleted not later than six months after the end of the application process. If you give your explicit consent to the inclusion of your data in our applicant pool, they will be deleted after two years. If travel costs were reimbursed to you in connection with the invitation to an interview, we are legally obliged to keep the necessary accounting data for 10 years.

Rights of the person concerned

In general, you have the right of access to your data, Art. 15 GDPR, the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data, Art. 16 GDPR, the right to erasure of the data if they have been processed unlawfully, Art. 17 GDPR, as well as the right to restriction of processing, Art. 18 GDPR, and data portability, Art. 20 GDPR. A given consent can be withdrawn at any time, Art. 7 GDPR. Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the supervisory authority. For the MPG, this is the Bavarian regional data protection supervisory authority (Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht), Postfach 606, 91511 Ansbach.

In order to assert your rights, please contact the Max-Planck-Institut für Chemische Energiekonversion, Stiftstraße 34-36, 45470 Mülheim an der Ruhr.

 

>> General data protection information

>> back to all open vacancies