Staff of the MPI CEC

Murat Araz

Facility service

Nurhan Araz

Facility service

Stephany Natasha Arellano Ahumada

PhD student (Guest)

EPR Research Group

Midheta Bajric

Accounting department

Susanne Bandurski

Accounting department

Chris Barwanietz

Electronical workshop

Dr. Anna Katharina Beine

Postdoc

Solid Molecular Catalysts

Tanja Berndsen

Health & safety

Dr. Eckhard Bill

Group leader

Mössbauer & MCD

Sebastian Bitter

IT

Dr. Raoul Blume

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions

Claudia Böllhoff

Procurement

Dr. Shannon Bonke

Postdoc (Guest)

EPR Research Group

Tobias Bornschein

Electronical workshop

Yvonne Brandenburger

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Nina Breuer

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Energy Converting Enzymes

Dr. Sonia Chabbra

Postdoc

EPR Research Group

Tom Chauvistré

Carpenter's workshop

Minmin Chen

PhD student
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Dr. Vijay Gopal Chilkuri

Postdoc
Molecular Theory and Spectroscopy

Sakeb Hasan Choudhury

PhD student
Heterogeneous Reactions
Carbon Synthesis and Application

Dr. Viktor Colic

Research Group Leader

Electrochemistry for Energy Conversion

Hanna Hinrika Cramer

PhD student (Guest) (IMPRS)
Molecular Catalysis
Organometallic Electrocatalysis

Dr. George Edward Cutsail III

Research Group Leader

EPR Spectroscopy of Metallorganic Compounds

Dr. Laure Decamps

Group leader
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Biochemistry of Metalloproteins

Birgit Deckers

Graphic & design

Markus Delopst

Reception desk

Norbert Dickmann

Lab staff
Molecular Catalysis
Multifunctional Catalytic Systems

Moritz Döring

Lab staff
Molecular Catalysis

Birgit Doris

Reception desk

Tim Duschl

Trainee

Christin Ernst

Research communication

Valerie Esters

Foreign language secretary Prof. DeBeer
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Christian Feike

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Carsten Fiedler

Procurement

Jan Niklas Filipp

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Dr. Jan Markus Folke

Postdoc
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Vincent Förster

Device development

Jessica Franke

Accounting department

Bianca Freund

Travel cost reimbursement

Philipp Fularski

Personnel division

Thomas Gallersdörfer

Electronics

Katja Geisler

Personnel division

Lisa Goclik

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Multifunctional Catalytic Systems

Rebeca Gomez Castillo

PhD student (IMPRS)
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Dr. Mark Greiner

Group leader
Heterogeneous Reactions
Surface Structure Analysis

Rita Groever

IMPRS-RECHARGE coordinator

Christina Grünwald

Scientific/technical staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Annika Gurowski

Lab staff
Molecular Catalysis
Multifunctional Catalytic Systems

Sarah Hartmann

Foreign language secretary Prof. Leitner
Molecular Catalysis

Caroline Hartwig

PhD student
Heterogeneous Reactions
Surface Structure Analysis

Dr. Michael Hävecker

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions

Dr. Jiayue He

Postdoc
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Dr. Oliver Hegen

Postdoc
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Sandra Hegi

Facility service

Marius Heise-Podleska

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Carbon Synthesis and Application

Dr. Justin Travis Henthorn

Postdoc
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Heike Herzog

Travel cost reimbursement

Bastian Hesselmann

Lab staff
Molecular Catalysis
Multiphase Catalysis

Carsten Hindemith

Lab staff

Synergistic Organometallic Catalysis

Thomas Hobirk

Photographer

Petra Höfer

Lab staff
Molecular Catalysis
Organometallic Electrocatalysis

Ute Hohendorf

Facility service

Julian Jakobs

IT

Souha Kacem

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Multifunctional Catalytic Systems

Stephan Kempkes

Head of IT

Anna Keune

Accounting department

Niklas Kinzel

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Organometallic Electrocatalysis

Udo Klar

Device development

Gudrun Klihm

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Surface Structure Analysis

Siegfried Klihm

Device development

Torben Köhler

IT

Katrin Köhnke

PhD student (Guest)
Molecular Catalysis
Multiphase Catalysis

Christiane König

Procurement

Frank Köster

Electronical workshop

Natalia Kowalew

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Carbon Synthesis and Application

Dr. Joanna Kowalska

Project coordinator

Heike Krause

Facility service

  • +49 (0)208 306 - 3508

Julia Kreilos

Third party funding

Dr. Hannah Kreissl

Postdoc
Molecular Catalysis
Multifunctional Catalytic Systems

Lutz Kroheck

Carpenter's workshop

John-Tommes Krzeslack

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions

David Kuß

PhD student (IMPRS)
Molecular Catalysis

Dr. Yury Kutin

Postdoc (Guest)

EPR Research Group

Christoph Laurich

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Christine Leenen

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Biochemistry of Metalloproteins

Katharina Lenz

Procurement

Andrè Lesch

Installation

Dr. Natalia Levin Rojas

Postdoc
Molecular Catalysis
Multifunctional Catalytic Systems

Karolina Anna Lewandowska

PhD student
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Proteins on electrodes

Dr. Yang-Ming Lin

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Carbon Synthesis and Application

Dr. Zigeng Liu

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Carbon Synthesis and Application

Savarithai Jenani Louis Anandaraj

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Multifunctional Catalytic Systems

Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Lubitz

Emeritus (Director)
Biophysical Chemistry

Patricia Malkowski

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Biochemistry of Metalloproteins

Dr. Maria Alessandra Martini

Postdoc
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Energy Converting Enzymes

Dr. Justus Masa

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions

Zachary Shane Mathe

PhD student
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Dr. Anna Mechler

Group leader
Heterogeneous Reactions
Electrocatalysis

Melanie Meddens

Personnel division

Hiba Mehmedovic

Facility service

Miguel Mendez Parra

Electronics

Bernd Mienert

Lab staff

Mössbauer & MCD

Gilles Moos

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Multifunctional Catalytic Systems

Prof. Dr. Martin Muhler

Max Planck Fellow

Heterogeneous Redox Catalysis

Dr. Marc Müller

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions

Simon Musch

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Multiphase Catalysis

Tabea Mußfeldt

Lab staff
Molecular Catalysis
Multiphase Catalysis

Praveen Vidusha Narangoda

PhD student (IMPRS)
Heterogeneous Reactions
Electrocatalysis

Dr. Joscha Paul Nehrkorn

Postdoc

EPR Research Group

Kerstin Neurieder

Health & safety

Birgit Nöring

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Proteins on electrodes

Helga Oppenberg

Head of administration

Verena Oppenberg

Reception desk

Prof. Dr. Regina Palkovits

Max Planck Fellow

Solid Molecular Catalysts

Annegret Peters-Hahn

Secretary works council

Norbert Pfänder

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions

Jens Pickenbrock

Electronics

Thomas Proff

Facility service

Patrick Lars Puczynski

IT

Dr. Yunxiang Qiao

Postdoc
Molecular Catalysis

Dr. Leonid Rapatskiy

laboratory coordinator EPR Research Group

EPR Research Group

Phillip Reck

Lab staff
Molecular Catalysis
Organometallic Electrocatalysis

Gunter Reichardt

Installation

Dr. Edward J. Reijerse

Group leader (Deputy)

EPR Research Group

Michael Reus

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Energy Converting Enzymes

Dr. Derek Benjamin Rice

Postdoc
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Thorsten Rösler

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Multiphase Catalysis

Dr. Holger Ruland

Group leader
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Dr. Jorge Iván Salazar Gómez

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Dr. Nuria Sánchez Bastardo

Postdoc
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Stefan Scheffler

Electronical workshop

Dr. Julian Schittkowski

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Esther Schlamann

Research communication

Willi Schlamann

Head of technical services

Alexander Schmitz

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Organometallic Electrocatalysis

Dr. Alexander Schnegg

Research Group Leader

EPR Research Group

Thomas Schneider

Electronics

Nele Schrader

Procurement

Marco Schrimpf

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Multiphase Catalysis

Heike Schucht

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Chemical Synthesis

Jason W. Sidabras

PhD student

EPR Research Group

Martha Sojka

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Feihong Song

PhD student
Heterogeneous Reactions
Electrocatalysis

Dr. Ioannis Spanos

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions

Teresa Stamm

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Carbon Synthesis and Application

Tobias Stamm

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Carbon Synthesis and Application

Marion Stapper

Lab staff
Molecular Theory and Spectroscopy

Petra Steiger

Assistant to Head of Administration, European Secretary

Dennis Stender

Electronical workshop

Olivia Mc Cubbin Stepanic

Research Assistant
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Agnes Stoer

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Marc Strohmann

PhD student
Molecular Catalysis
Multiphase Catalysis

Stephan Syring

Device development

Johanna Taing

Lab staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Catalytic Technology

Gülay Taskoparan

Accounting department

Henrik Tauwel

Device development

Andrea Tekautschitz

Glass blower

Dr. Marc Tesch

Postdoc
Heterogeneous Reactions
Electrocatalysis

Dr. Markus Teucher

Postdoc

EPR Research Group

Albert Thor Thorhallson

PhD student
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Computational Chemistry

Dr. Marion Tiedtke

Assistent to direction
Heterogeneous Reactions

Daniel Timmer

IT

  • Room : 408

Dominik Tippl

Installation

Rolf Trinoga

information security officer

Dr. Casey Michael van Stappen

Postdoc
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Adrian van Wasen

Lab staff
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Energy Converting Enzymes

Dr. Juan-Jesus Velasco-Velez

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions

Dr. Sergio Augusto Venturinelli Jannuzzi

Postdoc
Inorganic Spectroscopy

Jeroen Thomas Vossen

Research Assistant
Molecular Catalysis
Multiphase Catalysis

Philipp Wedi

PhD student
Heterogeneous Reactions

Justus Werkmeister

Head of Instrumental Analytics
Molecular Catalysis
Multifunctional Catalytic Systems

Gisela Werner

Reception desk

Dr. Thomas Weyhermüller

Group leader
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Chemical Synthesis, X-ray structure analysis

Prof. Dr. Karl Wieghardt

Emeritus (Director)

Dr. Lin-Hui Yu

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions
Carbon Synthesis and Application

Dr. Aleksandar Zeradanin

Scientific staff
Heterogeneous Reactions

Julia Zerbe

Lab staff
Molecular Catalysis
Organometallic Electrocatalysis